Neuro Connect

Society Issues and their solutions

Law

now browsing by category

 

Parental Sponsorship in Canada: Complete Guide

parental sponsorship lawyer in Toronto

Permanent Residents in Canada and Canadian citizens can sponsor their grandparents and parents to live with them in Canada.  With the permanent resident status, sponsored grandparents and parents can live in Canada for an indefinite period, and also they can work, study if they want to pursue, and get access to social services like medical care, etc.  A sponsorship for parents or grandparents application is a two-step process where the sponsor should be approved by the Canadian applies, and then once they accept the application, the foreign grandparents or parents can apply for permanent residence on these fundamentals. The required basics of this program are as follows:

Income Prerequisite:  The Canadian sponsor must show income minimum of 30% above the low-income cut-off level (LICO) to meet the minimum required income prerequisite compulsorily.  The required income amount is based on complete family size, including the Canadian sponsor, his/her immediate dependents, and the members in the family being sponsored, including every dependent that they have.  A parental sponsorship lawyer Canada can you successfully file the application and clear all your doubts.

parental sponsorship lawyer Canada

Income prerequisites are for 3-years: The sponsor has to prove that they have met the minimum required income prerequisites for the past 3-years.

Notice of Estimation(s) is the only Proof of Income:  To prove that, the sponsor may use their income –tax returns as investigation report evidence because the immigration jurisdiction will not believe other proof of income.

Twenty-year Sponsorship: The Canadian sponsor has to take the financial responsibility and he/she should agree for the responsibility for their grandparents or parent for a period of twenty years.

Ten-thousand application limit: The Canadian immigration authorities accept only 10,000 applications per year. This process starts in January every year and after the category is filled, then it will be closed until next year. Parental sponsorship lawyer Canada can you help you successfully file your application.

If the Canadian sponsor is accepted, then they will process the parental sponsorship application at the visa office or immigration office in Canada. The usual processing time is around one year.  Once the department approves the application, then the foreign parents will get the permanent resident visas that allow them to travel to Canada, and they will be considered as permanent residents once they enter into the Canada country.

parents-and-grandparents-supervisa-documents

Super Visas for Grandparent and Parents: The common rule of the CIA (Canadian Immigration Authorities) is not to give visitor visas to family members.  An exemption to this rule is the Super Visa for grandparents and parent of Canadian permanent residents or citizens. The Super Visa is a kind of visitor visa that permits parents/grandparents to visit Canada and stay up to two years once they enter the country.  They are generally ten-year multi-entry visas.  To meet the criteria of super visa, the Canadian grandchild or child must prove that they have enough income to support the visit, and parents/grandparents who are visiting the country must get private medical insurance.

Other Restrictions:

Like any other immigration applications, sponsored immigrants must also pass security checks, criminal record checks, and medical tests to make sure that they are not prohibited. A Canadian sponsor must also meet up different criteria, including that they have enough income, not bankrupt, or gathering social assistance, haven’t been found guilty of certain crimes, and they are not in evasion of an earlier sponsorship. Parental sponsorship lawyer Canada can you help overcome those odds and get your application successfully approved. Read more about sponsorship news here!

Check out the Possibilities When Impaired Driving can be Merciful

Impaired driving is no less than a criminal offense in Canada. A lot of people every year get caught under impaired driving, resulting in various types of suspensions. The fundamental of this particular crime is that a person should not be on the wheels while being impaired by drug or alcohol. The criminal lawyer in Toronto quite often deals with such cases rendering lenient solutions.

However, there had been certain circumstances, when the individuals are convicted of impaired driving got released on proper ground. Earlier this process was known as getting a pardon, but now with the new rules in vogue, it is known as record suspension. The entire procedure is worthwhile as the conviction is set aside. Any estimable criminal lawyer in Toronto usually recommends people to apply for this process.

For those who are intrigued to know about the details of this program, read on:

criminal lawyers in Toronto

  • Criminal Record

In Canada, impaired driving along with driving over 80 mgs/100ml is entitled to a criminal offense. People who are convicted usually end up paying a fine. However, this provides a negative impression which in the future might hamper their career. This is because maximum employers check the background record before hiring a resource. Furthermore, the alleged people may also face difficulty while crossing the border with such a history. Considering this situation, a professional criminal lawyer in Toronto can help their clients apply for a record suspension.

  • Approval of Record Suspension

Individuals need to meet certain criteria to qualify for a record suspension. The first condition is that they have to serve their sentence without any halt. This typically consists of paying fines, compensation, surcharges, and parole to name a few.

The second one is that they have to wait for a certain period of time after serving the sentence. People who are accused of offensive conviction may have to wait for 5 years, whereas the ones with indictable offense conviction must wait for 10 years. These offenses are generally prosecuted summarily unless and until there’s any bodily harm or death.

The last one is based on the criminal’s behavior through this tenure. People who don’t obtain any more criminal charges or even outstanding fees are right away eligible for this process. However, if someone is arraigned for more than 3 offenses with a prison sentence for 2 years, he will be longer allowed for a record suspension.

  • Application Process

This is an important process and thus, people are advised to take the aid of a reputable criminal lawyer in Toronto. The lawyers can help people to determine their eligibility to get hold of pardons. This, in turn, helps in accelerating the process of application and approval respectively. Moreover, the Government of Canada has provided a resourceful website for rendering complete assistance throughout this process.

So, hiring a lawyer is the best bet people can opt to do away with all the headaches. With utmost professionalism and meticulous approach, a lawyer can resolve the ugliest cases of impaired driving effortlessly.

The expansion of Canada’s Express Entry system in the coming years

The express entry to Canada in the year 2018 was great, and it has been expected that it will be greater in 2019. Further, 2020 is promising enough to expand to create a new ITA record.

immigration lawyer in mississauga

Now, coming to what is an express entry into Canada?

The express entry is a process that pools candidates for Canada’s three Federal High Skilled immigration programs. Every year around 89,900 invitations are recorded, so there is a lot of competition out there. For maximizing the chances of you getting selected, you must consult an immigration lawyer in Mississauga.

An immigration lawyer in Mississauga will help you out with the proper procedure. As every year there has been an increase in the application proper guidance is needed to maximize your application to be selected.

Canada offers multi-year immigration level plans and is targeted through three different programs, namely.

  • Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

mississauga immigration law

Every year there is an increase of about 5000, hence, you see the need to select a right immigration lawyer in Mississauga, who is well experienced and can guide you throughout the process. Also, due to which the ITA is likely to be increased.

Now, the major question about 2019 is will it be more draws or bigger draws?

If the Citizenship Canada (IRCC), Refugees and, Refugees are to issue more than the previous years that means it would need to expand the draws and make it more frequent. The usual draw pattern is earlier it started as 750 ITAs at the beginning of the year and later there were of 250 or 500 ITAs in the interval of two to three years, the peak size of 3,900 ITAs. The draws are stable between September 5 and the draw ends roughly on December 19. An immigration lawyer in Mississauga will give you a piece of detailed information.

It has been seen that at the last draw of the year on December 19, the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score got reduced to 439 from 445. The score of 439 was the lowest recorded score of 2018. The experts predict that there might be a chance of that getting reduced.

mississauga immigration lawyer

According to the immigration lawyer in Mississauga, the target of 2020 has been increased and IRCC may hold the draw two-weeks apart on a regular basis in the year 2019. The provincial nomination programs are supposed to see a growth in 2019 due to the rising number of candidates. There are two territories and Nine Canadian provinces that participate in the PNPs. These provinces nominate a few economic immigrants for Canadian permanent residence every year. The Express Entry system is used to nominate candidates in these, an immigration lawyer in Mississauga will give you detailed information and guide you through the process. Like the express entry, the PNPs also saw a rise in a number of candidates through the years. It has been roughly predicted to increase by 30% in the year 2021.